Setlists

Setlists

Postby wwonka » Mon Aug 09, 2010 6:25 pm

I'm busy compiling the setlists of the sound camps to make everyone's dancing more convenient.

if you have more to add, please... please do.
This is in no particular order:

ROOT SOCIETY
Tower of Babel stage:

Wednesday Night - Sept 1 - Opening Night
Dusk Showing Metropolis
(2002re-edit) feature motion picture
Silent Movie with amazing soundtrack cranked on our massive sound system
9:40 Intro to Root Society's Dystopia - Jefr
10:00 Electric Soulside (Belgium)
11:00 Paul Kalbrenner (Germany) - Direct from his stadium tour across EU
1:00 Hatiras (Toronto)
2:00 Kill the Noise (West Hollywood)
3:00 Will Bailey (Birmingham, UK)
4:00 James Amato (Chicago)
5:00 Sunnrise with Josh Gabriel (Amsterdam)


Thursday Night - Sept 2
7:45 Imagika (San Jose)
8:45 Star Eyes (Brooklyn)
9:30 Fort Knox 5 (Washington DC)
10:15 David Starfire (LA)
11:00 Vibesquad (Colorado)
Midnight Freq Nasty (London/LA)
1:15 Bassnectar (San Francisco)
2:30 An-ten-nae (San Francisco)
3:30 STR!PE (Boston)
4:30 Elite Force (London)
5:30 Sunrise with ScumFrog (NYC)


Friday - Sept 3
8:00 DJ Icon/Jen Lasher (San Francisco/Baltimore)
9:00
9:45 Jon Pegnato (LA)
10:30 Nick Thayer (Australia)
11:30 JELO (Toronto)
12:30 THE CRYSTAL METHOD-first time ever at BM!! (LA)
2:00 Donald Glaude (San Diego)
2:45 Josh Gabriel (Amsterdam)
3:30 Way Out West (Bristol, UK)
4:30 Broken Robot (London)
5:15 Nigel Richards (Philadelphia)
6:00 Sunrise with Afrobeta live! (Miami)

Saturday Morning - Sept 4

8th Annual Bloody Mary Party - DJ's TEAMS!! Noon-5p

11:00 60's mashup Beatles to Guerillas. Jefr Tale
Noon Zodiac Cartel VS Will Bailey
1:00 JELO vs Jon Pegnato
2:00 Hatiras vs Filthy Rich
3:00 TJR vs Robb G
4:00 Electric Soulside vs Mike Balance
Saturday Night - Burn!!!! - Sept 4
10:30 Adam Bozetto (Sydney)
11:15 Santiago and Bushido (Chicago)
12:15 DJ Dan (LA)
1:15 Jefr Tale (Boston)
2:30 RABBIT In The MOON (LA)
3:30 Keith Mackenzie (Chicago)
4:30 Kids At The Bar (Oklahoma City)
5:30 Special Sunrise Guest!

ROOT SOCIETY
Yoshiwara Stage:
DJ Lineup


Wednesday - Special Kick Off

Hoop Flow Jam. Calling all hoopers
(novice too) and dancers

3-7p featuring dj's
Johnny Quest
DJ Genesis
DJ Jalen

Wednesday Night - Sept. 1
7:00 Chris Culnane (Myrtle Beach)
8:00 Ryan Scott
9:00 Adam Bozetto (Sydney)
10:00 Robb G (Toronto)
11:00 Mr. and Mrs. Smith (Melbourne)
Midnight Zodiac Cartel (UK)
1:00 Hot Mouth (LA)
2:00 Donald Glaude (San Diego)
3:00 Spektre (UK)
4:00 Nigel Richards (Philadelphia)
5:00 Idan (Cupertino)

Thursday Night - Sept. 2
7:30 Josh Stanfield
8:30 CLKCLKBNG (Albuquerque)
9:30 Hot Mouth (LA)
10:30 Hatiras (Toronto)
11:30 Electric Soulside (Belgium)
12:30 JELO (Toronto)
2:00 Nick Thayer (Australia)
3:00 Jody Wisternoff (From Way Out West) (Bristol, UK)
4:00 Neurodriver (Londom)
5:00 REVOLVR (San Diego)

Friday Night - Sept. 3
8:00 Ryan Scott
9:00 Kids At The Bar (Oklamhoma City)
10:00 Filthy Rich (Leeds, UK)
11:00 Santiago and Bushido (Chicago)
12:15 Robb G (Toronto)
1:15 Will Bailey (Birmingham, UK)
2:15 Jefr Tale (Boston)
3:15 Kill The Noise (West Hollywood)
4:15 Adam Bozetto (Sydney)
5:15 TJR (LA)

Saturday Sept. 4 - After The Burn!
10:30 Neurodriver (London)
11:15 JELO (Toronto)
12:00 Hatiras (Toronto)
12:45 TJR (LA)
1:30 DJ Palotai (Budapest)
2:30 James Amato (Chicago)
3:15 Mike Balance (LA)
4:00 DJ Johnny Quest (San Diego)
5:00 MO7S (LA)

ROOT SOCIETY
Underground:
Underground - DJ Lineup


Tuesday Night - Aug. 30

Opening Night "Underground"

7:00 Happy Hour - Sangria!
8:30 Kids At The Bar (Oklahoma City)
9:30 Electric Soulside (Belgium)
10:15 Neurodriver (London)
11:00 Fort Knox 5 (Washington DC)
Midnight JELO (Toronto)
1:00 Donald Glaude (San Diego)
2:00 Ryan Scott
2:45 MO7S (LA)
3:30 DJ Icon (San Francisco)
4:30 Keith Mackenzie (Chicago)
6:00 Willy Whompa (Boulder,CO) & Chris B. (LA)


Wednesday Night - Sept. 1

Reno on Fire
7:45 DJ Infinite (Reno)
8:30 Miss Cooper (Reno)
9:30 Erik Lobe (Reno)
10:15 Marcos (Reno)
11:00 EJ Luera (Reno)
Midnight Rhino (Reno)
1:00 STR!PE (Boston)
2:15 TJR (LA)
3:15 Forest Green (San Francisco)
4:15 mLe (Denver)
5:15 Romain Drouet


Thurdsay Night - Sept. 2

Sunset Ibiza Chill
8:30 Ryan Scott
9:30 Space Funk Odyssey (Live Band from LA)
10:15 Afrobeta (Live from Miami)
12:15 Kids at the Bar (Oklahoma City)
1:15 Robb G (Toronto)
2:15 Zodiac Cartel (UK)
3:30 Filthy Rich (Leeds, UK)
4:30 Keith Mackenzie (LA)
5:30 Nigel Richards (Philadelphia)
6:30 Phil Draper (UK)

Friday - Sept. 3
8:00 Bitchin (Canada)
9:00 Solovox (Portland)
10:00 Star Eyes (Brooklyn)
11:00 DJ Laura (Oakland)
Midnight Mimosa (LA/Oakland)
1:00 Mochipet (Daly City)
2:00 Heyoka (San Francisco)
3:00 DOV (San Francisco)
4:00 Dulce Vita (San Francisco)
5:00 Billy C (San Francisco)
6:00 Love and Light


Saturday - Sept. 4

Day Party!!!!!
Noon Josh Stanfield vs Idan
1:00 Nigel Richards vs MO7S
2:00 Forest Green vs Bitchin
3:00 Phil Draper (UK)
4:00 Keith Mackenzie (LA)


Saturday Night - Sept. 4

Burn!!!!
10:30 Mrs. Blythe (San Francisco)
11:30 Ali B (London)
12:15 DJ Icon (San Francisco)
1:00 Kraddy (Venice, CA)
1:45 Vibesquad (Colorado)
2:30 Freq Nasty (London/LA)
3:15 Treavor Moontribe (Venice, CA)
4:00 Dilemn (France)
5:00 Sharps


Sunday Night - Sept. 5

Temple Closing Party - Root Society's Last Burner Party... ever!
10:30 Treavor Moontribe (Venice, CA)


11:30 Rhino (Reno)
12:15 STR!PE (Boston)
2:15 Solovox (Portland)
3:15 Special Guest
5:00 Close

BASSCAMP

Bass Camp (UT) [2:00 & D]

Monday
09:00 Markonlus
10:00 Just Jack
11:00 Danlelsan
12:00 DJ Flappy Bird
01:00 Heavenly Father
02:00 Ms DJ Balance
03:00 M.F. Silva
04:00 2BE
05:00 4 Star Generals
06:00 Drew Latta
07:00 Jordan 10E

Tuesday
09:00 Carl House
10:00 Mike Butler
11:00 Anthony Motto
12:00 NTRLD
01:00 Nate Metro
02:00 Xzentradl
03:00 Arc One
04:00 Odissi
05:00 Will Bailey
06:00 Way Out West
07:00 Eben Flow

Wednesday
09:00 Pressha
10:00 NovaTRON
11:00 Willy Whompa & NASTY NASTY
12:00 Mochipet
01:00 DJ Laura
02:00 Sugarpill and Samples
03:00 R/D
04:00 Eprom
05:00 Kitty-D
06:00 Heyoka
07:00 Scuzzy

Thursday
09:00 Subaddication
10:00 UV and UFO!
11:00 Max Ullis
12:00 Illoom
01:00 Bablyon System
02:00 Noah D
03:00 ill Gates
04:00 Djunya
05:00 Vibe Squad
06:00 Puppy Kicker
07:00 Latter Day Dub

Friday
09:00 Destrukt
10:00 Ishe
11:00 An-Ten-Nae
12:00 Bassnector
01:00 SPL
02:00 Mimosa
03:00 Freq Nasty
04:00 Elite Force
05:00 Dylan Ryhmes
06:00 A. Vanvranken
07:00 Syn Aesthetic

Saturday
12:00 Filthy Rich
01:00 DiggaBeatz
02:00 Jackal and Hyde
03:00 David Starfire
04:00 Metaphase
05:00 Trill Bass
06:00 Dave Sweeten
07:00 Auditory Canvas

NEXUS

Have not been able to find a set list

OPULENT TEMPLE

Have not found a setlist



Please, everyone, if you have a link to a sound camps set list, please feel free to add it. I'd love to have a nice thick stack to pick and choose from so i can make sure I make the best sets.

Thanks everyone,
-wonk
wwonka
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2007 4:15 pm
Location: Portland, OR

Postby wwonka » Mon Aug 09, 2010 6:34 pm

Black Rock Syndicate [8:30 & E ]
Tuesday: Theme - Mad Hatter

12:00pm - 1:00pm Shifta (Black Rock Syndicate, LV)
1:00pm -2:00pm Svast & Stellar (Black Rock Syndicate, LV)
2:00pm -3:30pm Anthony Raia (Black Rock Syndicate, LV)
3:30pm - 5:00pm Jeremy Espinosa (Black Rock Syndicate, LV)
5:00pm - 6:30pm Dino G (Spybar, Chicago)
630pm - 8 30pm Brett Rubin (Black Rock Syndicate, LV)
8:30 – 10:00pm Damien T. (Black Rock Syndicate , LV)

Wednesday: Theme - Villains and Super Heroes

12:00pm - 1:30pm Dj Shoe (LV)

130pm - 2:30pm Dino G (spybar Chicago)
2:30pm - 4:00pm Elite Force (United Kingdom)
4:00pm - 7:00pm Lee Burridge and Matthew Deekay (Untied Kingdom)
7:00pm - 9:00pm Brett Rubin (Black Rock Syndicate, LV)
9:00pm - 10:00pm Jefr Tale (Root Society, Boston)

Thursday: Theme - Parasol Twist (we will give out hundreds of umbrellas)

12pm - 1:00pm BKNY (Black Rock Syndicate, LV)
1:00pm - 2:00pm Brett Rubin (Black Rock Syndicate , LV)
2:00pm – 3:00pm David Carvahlo (White Noise, SF)
3:00pm - 4:00pm Erik Lobe (Reno)
4:00pm - 5:00pm Dj Francis (San Diego)
5:00pm - 6:30pm Donald Glaude (San Diego)
6:30pm - 8:00pm Dj DAN (Los Angeles)
8:00pm - 9:00pm Svast & Stellar (Black Rock Syndicate, LV)
9:00pm -10:00pm NITORONIX Live Performace (Black Rock Syndicate, LV)

Friday: Theme - Merchants of The Sea and Pirates

12:00pm-1:30pm Kieth Evan (House Society, LV)
1:30pm - 2:30pm Anthonthy Raia (Black Rock Syndicate, LV)
2:30pm - 4:00pm Spacebrydz (Black Rock Syndicate, LV)
4:00pm - 5:00pm Kramer (Distrikt, Deep End, SF)
5:00pm - 6:00pm TJR (Los Angeles)
6:00pm - 7:30pm LA RIOTS (Los Angeles)
7:30pm - 9:00pm Damien T. (Black Rock Syndicate, LV)
9:00pm - 10:00pm TAYO (United Kingdom)


Saturday: - Wet n Wild Closing Party (listed as 70's/Disco NOT MUSIC!)

12:00pm-1:30pm BKNY (Black Rock Syndicate, LV)
1:30pm – 3:00pm Michael Angelo (Black Rock Syndicate, NYC)
3:00pm - 4:30pm Jody Wisternoff (Way Out West, UK)
4:30pm - 5:30pm Ben Seagren (Distrikt, Deep End, SF)
5:30pm - 7:00pm Will Bailey (United Kingdom)
7:00pm-8:30pm Filthy Rich (United Kingdom)
8:30pm -10:00pm Jeremy Espinosa (Black Rock Syndicate, LV)
wwonka
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2007 4:15 pm
Location: Portland, OR

Postby Kade » Tue Aug 10, 2010 2:17 am

Disorient : http://wiki.disorient.info/index.php?ti ... a_Schedule

Monday

OPENING
Tuesday

ACW curator: Reda Briki

* 1:30-sunset, DEEP Chill playa music
* Small Change
* RB

Wednesday

ACW day Party - LA Crew Opens the Wash! curator: Tejawe

* 1:30pm-3pm, DJ Lushbunny
* 3pm-4:30pm, The Loomer
* 4:30pm-6pm, Saadhu (ECH0cktails and Whore Dervs hosted by Ech0 Chamber)
* 6pm-8pm, Marques Wyatt (ECH0cktails and Whore Dervs hosted by Ech0 Chamber)

ACW DISORIENT & GUEST

* 10-11:30, DJ Audiowl
* 11:30-1:30am, Tim Fielding / Journey By DJ
* 1:30am-3:30am, Stadenco
* 3:30-5:30am+, mLe / Reda Briki


Thursday

ACW day party - Brunch & Bubbles!
Curator: Friar Tuck

* 1:30pm-3pm Miss Sabado (Disorient)
* 3pm-4:30pm, Barney Iller (Rubulad, Plug 4)
* 4:30pm-6pm, divaDanielle (Bacon Without Borders, Shade, LA)
* 6pm-8pm Friar Tuck (Disorient)

ACW DEEP SPACE curator:(Reda Briki)

* 10pm-11:30pm, Opening set Small change
* 11:30pm-5am, FRANCOIS K & guest
* 5am-sunrise, DJ Dayhota

Friday

ACW day party 'Release me Disco'

* 1:30pm - 3pm, Narcotic Rhythms
* 3pm- to sunset, Wolf + Lamb & guest

ACW DISORIENT Fairytale

* 10-12am, Live Music Night??
* 12-1:30am, Reda Briki
* 1:30-3am, Pure Behrouz
* 3am-4:30am, Nicolas Matar
* 4:30am-sunrise, surprise Dj

Saturday

ACW DJ's back to basic

* 1:30pm-3pm, Sequoia
* 3pm-6pm, Space Cowboys and Distrikt
* 6pm-8pm, DJ Dan

ACW DJ's for the BURN

* 10pm-11:30pm, Friar Tuck (Disorient)
* 11:30-1am, Loomer
* 1am-2:30, Lushbunny
* 2:30am-4am, Saadhu
* 4am-5:30am, The Ball
Kade
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Jun 21, 2009 5:50 pm
Location: Los Angeles

Postby NeonBunny » Tue Aug 10, 2010 4:48 pm

There's usually a schedule online somewhere by this time.

Wednesday night there's a party with Mochipet, Dragn'Fly, Forest Green, and Rabbit in the Moon. Night time, havn't heard specific dj times.
NeonBunny
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2007 2:59 pm

infected mushroom?

Postby Kade » Tue Aug 10, 2010 8:09 pm

anybody know if infected mushroom is playing again this year? missed him last year to see Rabbit in the Moon and would love to catch there performance this time around.. Also tried to see Tipper multiple times last year but sadly he kept not showing up..damn! any word on him playing out?

Thank you!!
Kade
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Jun 21, 2009 5:50 pm
Location: Los Angeles

Robot Heart 2010 DJ Line Up

Postby robot » Wed Aug 11, 2010 7:57 am

[copied from other forum]


Beep! beep!

We are excited to announce a list of amazing artists that are scheduled to rock the Robot Heart decks this year at Burning Man 2010.

Retooled and geared up with a state of the art NeoDrive mobile sound system, Robot Heart will be introducing a second sound vehicle to bring even more delicious beats and love to you on the Playa.

Find us every night as we host talented DJs from around the world:


Elite Force
Tayo
Behrouz
The Scumfrog
Nicholas Matar
Bassnectar (pending)
James What and Dan Berkson
Mr.C
Dollz At Play
Swamy
John Dill
Desyn Masiello
Demi and Omid 16b (pending)
Wolf + Lamb
Mike Khourey
Jeff Allen
Cassy
Phillipe (M.A.N.D.Y) (pending)
Lee Burridge
Bill Patrick
Seth Troxler
Alex Orlovsky
Trevor Moontribe
Antony Sandstrom
Yental Beats
Bianca Dino
EDX
Stadenco
Last Commander
Syd Gris
Destructo
Freq Nasty
David Starfire
Crash Berlin


We will post final lineup times and locations for each night as we get closer to the event. If you're a camp, mutant vehicle or art installation and would like to team up with us to create some Playa magic, we'd love to hear from you.

Love n' beats,


-Robot Heart
User avatar
robot
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2009 12:11 pm

Infected Mushroom

Postby mzfit » Wed Aug 11, 2010 10:16 am

Kade - Infected Mushroom's website shows them doing a show in Mexico and then several in Russia during the burn - so I don't think they will be there this year. That was the highlight of my Thursday - getting to see them out there. Opulent Temple sells CDs of DJs sets from the playa to be a fundraiser throughout the year - but the band wouldn't allow their set to be sold.
User avatar
mzfit
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2008 3:11 pm
Location: Boise

Postby Kade » Wed Aug 11, 2010 3:44 pm

Thanks mzfit! i know i should of done infected last year but think i was closer to rabbit at that time in my journey and infected seemed like a miles away to make it there..lol bummed though since rabbit in the moon is playing this year i so should of made that mission on my bike to get the infected show..oh well! someother time..thanks for the info!
Kade
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Jun 21, 2009 5:50 pm
Location: Los Angeles

Postby VeganChoirGirl » Wed Aug 11, 2010 4:16 pm

Kade wrote:Thanks mzfit! i know i should of done infected last year but think i was closer to rabbit at that time in my journey and infected seemed like a miles away to make it there..lol bummed though since rabbit in the moon is playing this year i so should of made that mission on my bike to get the infected show..oh well! someother time..thanks for the info!


I caught Bunny and Infected that night, missed the first few minutes of the Infected set but was there for most of the set. Then hit Bunny later on again that night after Infected. It was a lot of hiking though.
Finally moving to SF...can't WAIT!
User avatar
VeganChoirGirl
 
Posts: 712
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 1:54 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA

Postby dj_john69 » Wed Aug 11, 2010 5:38 pm

NeonBunny wrote:There's usually a schedule online somewhere by this time.

Wednesday night there's a party with Mochipet, Dragn'Fly, Forest Green, and Rabbit in the Moon. Night time, havn't heard specific dj times.


Where at ??
Fuck you, fuck you...you're cool, fuck you !!
dj_john69
 
Posts: 548
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2004 6:18 pm
Location: Nevada
Burning Since: 1996
Camp Name: Root Society & Osiris & BRS

Re: infected mushroom?

Postby dj_john69 » Wed Aug 11, 2010 5:44 pm

Kade wrote:anybody know if infected mushroom is playing again this year? missed him last year to see Rabbit in the Moon and would love to catch there performance this time around.. Also tried to see Tipper multiple times last year but sadly he kept not showing up..damn! any word on him playing out?

Thank you!!


Rumor has it that Tipper will be at BM but wont be playing anywhere.
Fuck you, fuck you...you're cool, fuck you !!
dj_john69
 
Posts: 548
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2004 6:18 pm
Location: Nevada
Burning Since: 1996
Camp Name: Root Society & Osiris & BRS

2010 Big Sound Camp Music Calendar

Postby rockstarlibrarian » Thu Aug 12, 2010 9:24 pm

Hey all! This is my 5th year compiling all the DJ lineups for Burning Man... I've got all the contacts, emails and camp wikis/blogs and groups and am currently awaiting several lists to arrive in my inbox or thru FB.

Where will you find the list and when? Probably round Monday or Tuesday of early entry week... The list will be posted all over. JRS, blogs, regional burn lists, facebook, etc.

rockstar librarian Kate
"Fall in love with your library. It’s the easiest relationship you’ll ever have."
rockstarlibrarian
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Aug 01, 2008 12:07 pm
Location: PDX

Postby wwonka » Fri Aug 13, 2010 7:19 pm

it takes a rockstar librarian to get it done right :D
wwonka
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2007 4:15 pm
Location: Portland, OR

Postby wwonka » Mon Aug 16, 2010 5:47 pm

Opulent Temple has listed their line-ups:

Monday Night
Welcome to Opulent City
08:45 Opening Ceremony
Dutch Dulce Vita
Atimatik Brian Peek
09:00 Brian Peek
09:45 Nick McAlister
10:30 Dulce Vita
11:15 Atimatik
12:00 Syd Gris
12:45 Dex Stakker
01:30 Dutch
02:45 Jeff Taisch
03:30 Cosmic Selector
(04:15)

Tuesday Night
Bassopolis
08:00 DJ U Love
JonH Myagi
Aphrodite Billy Casazza
08:45 Michael Anthony
09:45 Derek Hena
10:30 Motion Potion
11:30 JonH of the Fort Knox 5 (dj set)
12:45 Myagi
01:45 Aphrodite
03:00 Cosmic Selector
03:45 Jeff Taisch
04:30 Billy Casazza
05:45 Billy Seal
07:00 Montsde
(08:00)

Wednesday Night
~Sacred Dance~
(Our Annual White Party - White Attire requested)
08:00 Seva
The Scumfrog Donald Glaude
Seb Fontaine Drew Drop
08:45 Mike Butler
09:45 Distraction
10:45 Seb Fontaine
12:00 The Scumfrog
01:15 Donald Glaude
02:30 Drew Drop
03:45 Billy Casazza
05:00 Ghost Wolf
06:00 Jonboy
07:00 Brett Rubin
(08:00)

Thursday Night
Groove Foundation
08:00 Rachel Whiskey Devil
DJ Ali B Nick Thayer
DJ Kramer J'Sin
09:15 Ben Seagren
10:15 Dex Stakker
11:00 J'Sin
12:00 Nick Thayer
01:00 Ali B
02:15 Dulce Vita
03:15 Kramer & Tamo
04:15 ICON
05:15 Jamie Lin
06:15 DJ Hil
07:15 Wolfie
(8:15)

Friday Night
Urban Utopia
08:00 Sean Infinitee
Dj Dan Syd Gris
Bunny Billy Seal
08:45 Nick McAllister
09:30 Brian Williams
10:30 Billy Seal
11:45 Dj Dan
01:00 Syd Gris
02:30 Bunny of Rabbit in the Moon (dj set)
03:30 Dutch
04:45 Hoj
05:45 J'Sin
06:45 Reda
07:30 Trevor Moontribe
(08:30)

Saturday Night
Burn this Metropolis
10:30 Brian Peek
Elite Force Dylan Rhymes
Dex Stakker Tek Freaks
11:45 Dylan Rhymes
01:00 Elite Force
02:15 Dex Stakker
03:15 Tek Freaks
04:30 Atimatik
05:30 Dulce Vita
06:15 Drew Drop

In other news: Basscamp has updated their setlist. It no longer includes Bassnectar, but has a *Special Guest* position held.

I didn't immediately recognize any other differences in the line-ups.
wwonka
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2007 4:15 pm
Location: Portland, OR

Postby mphotog » Tue Aug 17, 2010 5:54 am

Wonder what happened to LTJ Bukem, they listed him on their Bassopolis Night. I was really looking forward to him... <3<3<3<3<3

http://earth.burningman.com/brc/2010/playa_event/3321/
mphotog
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2010 10:31 am

Postby willywhompa » Thu Aug 19, 2010 11:23 am

bass donkeys (2:30 & Esplanade)

Wednesday (9/1):
9pm- Mr. Jennings (dub)
10:30pm- ChrisB. (idm/glitch)
12:00am- 1:30a - KING (dub/electro)
1:30-3am- Grym (dub/dnb)

Thursday (9/2):
9:00pm- Ed Lee (house/progressive/techno)
10:00pm- Dubble Penetration (dub/glitch)
11:00pm- Adam Kanekoa (house)
12:00am- FREEAR (dub/breaks)
1:00am- Dov (idm/glitch)
2:00am- Lotus Drops and Octopod (dub idm/glitch)

Friday (9/3):
9pm- Awggie (tech house/house)
10pm-Willy Whompa (dub/idm/glitch)
11pm- Love & Light (idm/glitch)
1230am- Pressha (tech house/electro)
2:00am- Citrus (idm/glitch)
3:00am- Ruff Hauser (dub/glitch)
4:00am- Quade (breaks/glitch)
5:00am-16bit villian (electro)
6:00am- open

Saturday (9/4):
After the Man Burns-
12:30am- SiAdic -- tentative
2:00am- Noisemaker (dub/glitch)
3:00am- Splatinum (glitch)

Camp ?
[img]http://sphotos.ak.fbcdn.net/hphotos-ak-snc4/hs277.snc4/40164_1411296640661_1179862177_992937_3033329_n.jpg[/img]
willywhompa
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2010 2:49 pm

DISTRIKT Lineup Published!!!!!!

Postby msr8477 » Thu Aug 19, 2010 11:28 am

DISTRIKT 2010 DJ Lineup

Tuesday:
11am-12pm: Rhino Vs Miss Cooper
12pm-1pm: Erik Lobe
1pm-2pm: Billy Casazza
2pm-3pm: Lunchtray
3pm-4pm: DJ Palotai
4pm-5pm: Derek Hena
5pm-6pm: Brett Rubin
6pm-close: Layne Loomis

Wednesday:
11am-12pm: Deckard
12pm-12:45pm: Shooey
12:45pm-1:30pm: Shissla
1:30pm-2:15pm: Mancub
2:15pm-3:30pm: Kapt’n Kirk
3:30pm-5pm: Tamo vs Viajay
5pm-6pm: Kramer
6pm-Close: Elite Force

Thursday:
11am-12pm: DJ Nutmeg
12pm-1pm: DJ Alvaro Bravo
1pm-2pm: Isaiah Martin Feat. Mark D'Antonio
2pm-3pm: MoPo
3pm-4pm: Worthy
4pm-5pm: AJ Medina
5pm-6pm: Matt Kramer
6pm-close: Scumfrog

Friday:
11am-12pm: Revolvr
12pm-1pm: Dulce Vita
1pm-2pm: Dex Stakker
2pm-3pm: Syd Gris
3pm-4pm: Icon
4pm-5pm: Matt Kramer
5pm-6:30pm: DJ Dan
6:30pm-Late: Ben Seagren

Saturday:
11am-12:30pm: Jen Woolfe
12:30pm-1:30pm: Ding Dong
1:30pm-2:30pm: Jive
2:30pm-3:30pm: Simo
3:30pm-4:30pm: Rony Seikaly
4:30pm-5:30pm: Dylan Rhymes
5:30pm-Close: Kramer
msr8477
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2010 9:48 am

Postby slvrnmph » Thu Aug 19, 2010 3:41 pm

The new and improved http://rockstarlibrarian.com is up and running. The music list isn't posted yet, but should be up early next week. If you feel so inclined, leave a comment of your 2009 stand-out music moment.

The list is coming and it will be fabulous.

<3 Celeste on behalf of Kate the Rockstar Librarian
( \_/)
(O.o)
(< >)
slvrnmph
 
Posts: 153
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 12:47 pm
Burning Since: 2005

Postby lotuspeaks » Thu Aug 19, 2010 10:12 pm

Disapointed that tipper may not be playing a set this year. I hope nexus is full of awesomeness and surprises :D. Hopefully Bassnectar comes out also, like he always does..

What's weird Is that I see Bassnectar in the lineup of Root Society on here, but if you look up the lineup online, It says Freq Nasty's in that slot.
lotuspeaks
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2010 10:09 pm

Postby MistressSybs » Fri Aug 20, 2010 8:21 pm

lotuspeaks wrote:Disapointed that tipper may not be playing a set this year. I hope nexus is full of awesomeness and surprises :D. Hopefully Bassnectar comes out also, like he always does..

What's weird Is that I see Bassnectar in the lineup of Root Society on here, but if you look up the lineup online, It says Freq Nasty's in that slot.


hate to burst bubbles but he will be elsewhere:
http://www.nocturnalfestival.com/TX/labrynth.php

besides I thought I saw some youtube video of one of 09's sets where he stopped the music and was actually saying he won't be back if he didn't see more activism or something like that...
Opinions and Assholes, everybody's got one!

.:: starfuckers incorporated ::.
User avatar
MistressSybs
 
Posts: 236
Joined: Thu Jul 30, 2009 1:56 pm
Location: Texas

Postby lotuspeaks » Sat Aug 21, 2010 9:11 pm

Wow, oh well..


7 days !!!
lotuspeaks
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2010 10:09 pm

Postby junglesmacks » Mon Aug 23, 2010 7:59 am

TODAY IS THE DAY FOR THE ROCKSTAR LIBRARIAN LIST!!

(or so she last promised.. :wink: )
Savannah wrote:It sounds freaky & wrong, so you need to do it.
User avatar
junglesmacks
 
Posts: 5809
Joined: Wed May 26, 2010 9:54 pm
Location: Orlando, FL/Kailua, HI
Camp Name: Your mom's tent

Postby slvrnmph » Mon Aug 23, 2010 11:55 am

The music list is live! Download your copy at http://rockstarlibrarian.com/?p=132

The Rockstar Librarian keeps her promises.
( \_/)
(O.o)
(< >)
slvrnmph
 
Posts: 153
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 12:47 pm
Burning Since: 2005

Postby wwonka » Mon Aug 23, 2010 6:40 pm

three words, and thats all

you are awesome
wwonka
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2007 4:15 pm
Location: Portland, OR

Sacred Spaces

Postby veleda » Tue Aug 24, 2010 2:09 am

Bhakti Garden Stage @ Sacred Spaces Village: Performer Schedule
(Stage Opens at 9 pm For Live Performances)
MONDAY AUGUST 30th, 2010
9pm-11.45pm: CONSCIOUS CABARET (OPEN MIC, FACILITATED BY JANIS KELLY)
Midnight-2am: RESONANCE FOR LIFE TRIO
...2-3.30am: TBA
TUESDAY AUGUST 31st 2010
8-9am: SVEN JORGENSEN W/STAGE OPENING RITUAL
10.30-11am: JANIS KELLY W/COSMIC SINGING CIRCLE
11am-1pm: TBA
1-2.10pm: SVEN JORGENSEN
2.25-3.35pm: SHAMANATRIX MISSY GALORE
3.50-5pm: RICK PONTALION
5.15-6.25pm: PAUL RUSSELL
6.30-7pm: PERCUSSION JAM
7-9pm: TBA
9-10.15pm: NEBULOUS LOTUS
10.30-11.45pm: COLORADO COLLECTIVE W/MAMA LOVE MAGICK
Midnight-2am: MICHAEL GARFIELD
2-3.30am: RA SO
WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 1st, 2010
8-9am: SVEN JORGENSEN W/STAGE OPENING RITUAL
10.30-11am: JANIS KELLY W/COSMIC SINGING CIRCLE
11am-1pm: SWAMI
1-2.10pm: PRIYA MOHAN
2.25-3.35pm: NATURE DREAMWEAVER
3.50-5pm: BANANA LAZULI
5.15-6.25pm: TEMPLE BHAJAN BAND
6.30-7pm: PERCUSSION JAM
7-9pm: TBA
9-10pm: EOSTAR & MATHIAS
10.10pm-12:12am: PORTAL OPENING W/JIMMY BLEYER, SATCHI OM & DJ IMAGIKA
12.12-2am: HERE II HERE
2-3.30am: ANGEL FREQUENCY
3.30-5am: TBA
THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 2nd, 2010
8-9am: SVEN JORGENSEN W/STAGE OPENING RITUAL
10.30-11am: JANIS KELLY W/COSMIC SINGING CIRCLE
11am-1pm: DJ J.C.
1-2.10pm: SHAMANATRIX MISSY GALORE
2.25-2.55pm: ACAPPLAYA
3.10-4.20pm: MAMA CROW
4.30-5pm: THE TRANSFORMATIONAL ALL-STAR MARCHING BAND
5.15-6.25pm: JANIS KELLY
6.30-7pm: PERCUSSION JAM
7-8pm: RADIO HIRO
8-9pm: AUDITORY CANVAS & JILLIAN ANN
9-10.15pm: TRIPLE TREE W/ALAYA AIYANNA CRYSTAL
10.30-11.45pm: LAND OF THE BLIND
Midnight-2am: LARISA STOW & SHAKTI TRIBE
2-3.30am: ADAMA--DAVID DELL
3.30-5am: TBA
FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 3rd, 2010
8-9am: SVEN JORGENSEN W/STAGE OPENING RITUAL
10.30-11am: JANIS KELLY W/COSMIC SINGING CIRCLE
11am-1pm: DJ FERAL
1-2.00pm: EOSTAR & MATHIAS
2.15-3.20pm: AMY CLARKE (SCORPFAERY)
3.35-4.40pm: LIS ADDISON
4.55-6pm: RESONANCE FOR LIFE TRIO
6-8pm: CHAKRA RITUAL/CEREMONY
8-9.15pm: CHLOROPHIL
9.15-10.30pm: JEF STOTT
10.30-11.45pm: SASHA ROSE
Midnight-2am: WISDOM
2-3.30am: DJ JOCELYN
3.30-5am: BOMBGODDESS
SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 4th, 2010
8-9am: SVEN JORGENSEN W/STAGE OPENING RITUAL
10.30-11am: JANIS KELLY W/COSMIC SINGING CIRCLE
11am-12.45pm: TANTRA THEATRE & KAMALA DEVI
1-2.10pm: ALAYA AIYANNA CRYSTAL
2.25-3.35pm: AMY CLARKE (SCORPFAERY)
3.50-5pm: AIREDTREE
5.15-6.25: MICHAEL GARFIELD
6.30-7pm: PERCUSSION JAM
7-9pm: DJ OUTERSECT
9-10.15pm: HERE II HERE
10.30-11.45pm: TBA
Midnight-1.30am: AFROLICIOUS
1.30-3am: TBA
3-4.30am: SATCHI OM
4.30-6am: CHRIS JAMES
SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 5th, 2010
8-9am: SVEN JORGENSEN W/STAGE OPENING RITUAL
10.30-11am: JANIS KELLY W/COSMIC SINGING CIRCLE
11am-1pm: TBA
1-2.10pm: LIS ADDISON
2.25-3.35pm: JANIS KELLY & FRIENDS
3.50-5pm: SACRED WORDSPEAK W/MOTHER BEAR
5.15-6.25pm: AIREDTREE
6.30-7pm: PERCUSSION JAM
7-9pm: SUZANNE STERLING: PRE TEMPLE-BURN CONCERT
9-10.15pm: LAKSHMI DEVI: PRE TEMPLE-BURN CONCERT
10.30-11.45pm: TBA
Midnight-2am: BHAKTI FINALE W/SUZANNE STERLING; LAKSHMI DEVI; LARISA STOW & SHAKTI TRIBE
Luv n' Rocket;
Veleda
Sacred Spaces Village
veleda
 
Posts: 310
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2005 11:36 pm
Location: San Francisco, CA

Postby DJa)exO. » Sat Aug 28, 2010 11:27 pm

ROBOT HEART LINE UP ANNOUNCED!!!

TUESDAY
----------------------
Sunset: Desyn Masiello
10pm-11pm: Last Commander
11-12am: Antoine
12am-1:30pm: Yental Beats
1:30am-3am: Neurodriver (tbc)
3-4:30am: Trevor Moontribe
4:30am-6am: Steven lee
Sunrise: EDX / destructo


WEDNESDAY
----------------------
10-11pm: Alex Orlovsky
11pm-12:15am: Tayo
12:15-1:30am: Bianca Dino
1:30-2:45am: Elite Force
2:45-4:15am: Behrouz
4:15-6am: Desyn Masiello
Sunrise: Wolf+Lamb


THURSDAY
----------------------
Sunset: Nicholas Matar
10-1am: Bill Patrick / Seth Troxler (@Bliss Dance)
1-3am: Special guest !
3-4:30am: The Scumfrog
4:30-6am: Swamy
6am-7:30am: Mr.C
Sunrise: Special guests !

FRIDAY
---------------------
Sunset Yoga: Marques Wyatt
10pm-10am:
- Mike Khourey
- Jeff Allen
- Cassy
- Lee Burridge
- Phillipe (M.A.N.D.Y) TBC



SATURDAY
----------------------
Swamy
Freq Nasty
David Starfire
Crash Berlin
Special guest !
Sunrise: Wolf+Lamb

SUNDAY
----------------------
Dollz At Play
Standenco
John Dill

LOCATION: Somewhere on the Playa. Follow your Robot Heart.
If it wasn't for the music...
DJa)exO.
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 12:09 am

Postby cordero.kj » Sun Aug 29, 2010 9:11 pm

MistressSybs wrote:
hate to burst bubbles but he will be elsewhere:
http://www.nocturnalfestival.com/TX/labrynth.php

besides I thought I saw some youtube video of one of 09's sets where he stopped the music and was actually saying he won't be back if he didn't see more activism or something like that...



that website also shows vibesquad but the guide shows vibesquad all over the place
User avatar
cordero.kj
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2010 10:57 am
Location: Denver, CO

who played before bassnector came on at nexus

Postby robo523 » Wed Sep 08, 2010 6:22 pm

they killed it and it was one of the most enjoyable sets all weekend. it was thursday night / friday morning right before bassnector came on nexus because he couldn't get the right soundcard at roots society.
robo523
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2010 6:20 pm


Return to 2010 Art & Performance

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests