Tech Advice for all, and for all subjects

All things outside of Burning Man.

Postby Apollonaris Zeus » Sat Jun 27, 2009 9:00 am

Have you tried to reset your browser back to its original setting. I was having that same problem. ONe thing you can do is not sign out just close the page. this works if you check the keep me logged in option which won't keep you logged in if you log out next time you visit eplaya.


AIIZ
User avatar
Apollonaris Zeus
 
Posts: 3716
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2003 11:17 am

Postby wedeliver » Sat Jun 27, 2009 9:14 am

ygmir wrote:nope, didn't fix it......I just got logged out while reading a witty rejoinder on another thread.......

dang...


so, whats the deal? Have you managed to elimiate this issue from your machine? did you try another brower?

are you happy or sad? :) :(
I'm a topless shirtcocking yahoo hippie

www.eaglesnestrvpark.com
User avatar
wedeliver
 
Posts: 1862
Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2004 11:10 am
Location: Tionesta, CA
Burning Since: 1998

Postby ygmir » Sat Jun 27, 2009 7:45 pm

well, it seems better........
I did a super duper Zone alarm virus and spyware thing, 12 hours........

and, Firefox did a bunch of "auto updates" over the last couple of days........

so, I'm wondering if it had to to with Firefox and an update that needed a "fix"?.......

I'm not so smart at this stuff.............
thanks everyone for all the ideas and concenrs.........
I tried a bunch of them..........
YGMIR

Unabashed Nordic
Pagan
User avatar
ygmir
 
Posts: 27204
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2007 8:36 pm
Location: nevada county
Burning Since: 2017
Camp Name: qqqq

Postby ygmir » Sat Jul 11, 2009 8:49 pm

so, the saga continues......

now, I can't play or open any youtubes on eplaya......no pic shows, just a blank square, and, the"link" at the bottom. I can play the link on youtube, but, not on eplaya.......
dang, I'm not sure what I did, but, seems,......oops......

any thoughts?

I also get a message that says "virtual memory minimum to low", whatever that means. and, I don't know how to change that, either.......

*twiddling thumbs, kicking dirt*
YGMIR

Unabashed Nordic
Pagan
User avatar
ygmir
 
Posts: 27204
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2007 8:36 pm
Location: nevada county
Burning Since: 2017
Camp Name: qqqq

Postby Apollonaris Zeus » Sun Jul 12, 2009 9:12 am

What OS are you using?

Is your hard drive full? Clean out your temp folders. Do a defrag.

If those elements are ok then,

windows you need to go into computer properties and increase your virtual memory

have you changed or added a hardware device recently

been visiting porn sites
User avatar
Apollonaris Zeus
 
Posts: 3716
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2003 11:17 am

Postby stargeezer » Sun Jul 12, 2009 9:54 am

With Windows, there is a nice little tool that helps for situations like this. In the blue task bar, if you right click, a little window will open and then left click on task manager. This will show how much memory you have, along with how much virtual memory has been allocated. I am just guessing that you took an older machine and put a more recent version of Windows on it, which probably means you could use more DRAM. If you go to the Crucial homepage, there is a utility there that scans your computer and tells you how much DRAM is in your system, and it if can be upgraded. Using DRAM instead of virtual memory on your hard drive makes your system much faster.

Hope this helps
If you want to reach for the stars, you better have long arms!
User avatar
stargeezer
 
Posts: 336
Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2006 8:56 pm
Location: Burning Mountains

Postby ygmir » Sun Jul 12, 2009 10:11 am

Apollonaris Zeus wrote:What OS are you using?

Is your hard drive full? Clean out your temp folders. Do a defrag.

If those elements are ok then,

windows you need to go into computer properties and increase your virtual memory

have you changed or added a hardware device recently

been visiting porn sites


Xp

nope, 50% free space, temp folders cleaned, multiple defrags, all the blue is to the left......

I've changed the virtual memory, and, it seems not to change the problem....are there certain limits I should try?

I get a message saying" virtual memory minimum to low"......but, it goes away fast.

no new hardware, not much porn........grin......

thanks AZ


stargeezer:
I'll try the taskmanager thing......thanks.
I'm back:
physical memory:260080
available: 61000
system cache: 81000

kernel memory: 89000
paged: 73000
nonpaged: 15000

the machine is 4 years old, came with xp and still has it.


I'll go look for the crucial homepage.......


now, another thing:
I can't see or play youtube in eplaya........
just a blank square......
the link works, and, I can watch it at youtube site, but, can't watch it directly on eplaya?
any thoghts?
I downloaded the newest flash player from adobe........
not sure what setting on active x and such I need to deal with. I've been trying to change them one at a time to see if one allows the "embed?" but, so far, to no avail.......

thanks
YGMIR

Unabashed Nordic
Pagan
User avatar
ygmir
 
Posts: 27204
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2007 8:36 pm
Location: nevada county
Burning Since: 2017
Camp Name: qqqq

Postby ygmir » Sun Jul 12, 2009 10:28 am

ok
i did the crucail memory scan, but, find no info pertaining to dram..........
it says my system has 256K ram, and, suggests different upgrade chips, to add to the second, unused port.
YGMIR

Unabashed Nordic
Pagan
User avatar
ygmir
 
Posts: 27204
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2007 8:36 pm
Location: nevada county
Burning Since: 2017
Camp Name: qqqq

Postby SilverOrange » Sun Jul 12, 2009 10:31 am

Hey ygmir, did you uninstall flash before installing the new version. Flash player has been a nightmare with Vista. I wrestled with it for months before I finally stopped having regular lock ups of my system. You might want to try that. It's something I was told to do and it did seem to help. I've heard to do the same with Java as well.
User avatar
SilverOrange
 
Posts: 568
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2009 1:38 pm
Location: Chelsea

Postby SilverOrange » Sun Jul 12, 2009 10:35 am

You have to download the uninstaller. Here's a link for you. http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/141/tn_14157.html
User avatar
SilverOrange
 
Posts: 568
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2009 1:38 pm
Location: Chelsea

Postby ygmir » Sun Jul 12, 2009 10:47 am

HI SO,
thanks, I'll try the uninstall thing......I thought I did it, but, will do it again............
I'm running xp, and, up to now, it has worked fine......and, it will play the vids on the youtube site, which, seems to tell me it's working fine, but, that something is not allowing the vid to be linked from or downloaded to, my eplaya page...........

dang machines........where's my monkey?........
YGMIR

Unabashed Nordic
Pagan
User avatar
ygmir
 
Posts: 27204
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2007 8:36 pm
Location: nevada county
Burning Since: 2017
Camp Name: qqqq

Postby gyre » Sun Jul 12, 2009 12:41 pm

I picked up a few computer books.
If anyone has opinions about how useful they are and areas they might be out of date, let me know.


Microsoft Office XP
plain and simple
2001
Microsoft Press


Microsoft Windows XP
plain and simple
second edition, 2005
Microsoft Press


Cleaning Windows XP For Dummies
covers service pack 2
Allen Wyatt, 2004


Laptops For Dummies
Dan Gookin, 2005


Windows XP Tips and Tricks
in easy steps
Stuart Yarnold, 2003


Windows XP Troubleshooting
in easy steps
Stuart Yarnold, 2005


Upgrading and Repairing PCs
in easy steps
Stuart Yarnold, 2006


Web Page Design
in easy steps
Brian Austin, 2003


Creating Web Pages With HTML Simplified
IDG Books, 1999


PC Upgrade and Repair Simplified
IDG Books, 1998


HTML For the World Wide Web
Visual Quickstart Guide
Elizabeth Castro
Fourth Edition, 2000


Photoshop Elements 2 For Windows and Macintosh
Visual Quickstart Guide
Craig Hoeschen & Christopher Dahl
2003


Open Source Web Site Construction Kit
Thomas Schenk
SAMS, 2002


Absolute Beginner's Guide to Ebay
Michael Miller
Second Edition, 2004


Doing Business On the Internet
How the Electronic Highway Is Transforming American Companies
Mary J. Cronin
1994


The Internet Complete Reference
Harley Hahn & Rick Stout
1994
800 pages


Firefox and Thunderbird Garage
Chris Hofmann, Marcia Knous, John Hedtke
Prentice Hall, 2005


Monster Careers
How To Land the Job of Your Life
Jeff Taylor, founder of Monster
with Doug Hardy
2004
User avatar
gyre
 
Posts: 15465
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2005 6:01 pm
Location: ΦάÏ

Postby stargeezer » Sun Jul 12, 2009 4:45 pm

ygmir wrote:ok
i did the crucail memory scan, but, find no info pertaining to dram..........
it says my system has 256K ram, and, suggests different upgrade chips, to add to the second, unused port.


Sorry about the confusion about RAM and DRAM, the terms are used pretty interchanged today, mainly because all large volatile memory is DRAM. The difference is that RAM can keep it's memory as long as it has power applied, but with DRAM, it has to go through a refresh sequence. I won't bore you with more details!!

I suspect that should read 256M installed, and even that is small for XP. I was having problems with my machine, different from yours, but after I added DRAM, it got much nicer. I recommend at least 1G for XP and 2G for Vista.

I would also wonder if you are having issues with a firewall, or pop-up blocker. Have you made any changes that could impact this? I am not sure which browser you are using, but rather than left clicking on the link, try right clicking. If it gives you an option of opening in a new tab or new window, this might be worth a try as I believe that would eliminate the pop-up blocker issue.

If you do decide to add more memory to your machine, please have it installed by someone that knows what they are doing. Static electricity can fry a computer in a heartbeat.

Also, with task manager, what are your numbers under "Commit"??
If you want to reach for the stars, you better have long arms!
User avatar
stargeezer
 
Posts: 336
Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2006 8:56 pm
Location: Burning Mountains

Postby ygmir » Sun Jul 12, 2009 6:10 pm

sounds like you've been here.......

so, how would I add DRAM?

commit:
total: 637600
limit: 740900
peak: 650850

I've changed a bunch of stuff, but, this all happened before said changes........except the not being able to see youtube via eplaya.......
but, I've changed back and forth and it still seems to no avail.........

browser now it IE8.......I lost and can't re-load firefox.

I'll just keep monkeying with settings, at some point, something must work.........

thanks for all the help..
YGMIR

Unabashed Nordic
Pagan
User avatar
ygmir
 
Posts: 27204
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2007 8:36 pm
Location: nevada county
Burning Since: 2017
Camp Name: qqqq

Postby stargeezer » Sun Jul 12, 2009 6:39 pm

Here is an explanation of the numbers.

You have 256M of DRAM, this is the memory the computer programs operate in. When the computer needs more memory, it uses virtual memory which means it frees up some of the DRAM and stores that data to the hard drive. Then when it needs the original memory back, it swaps it with another portion of DRAM that it does not need at the immediate time. When you use a lot of virtual memory, you are swapping data between the hard drive and the DRAM almost continuously which really slows things down. The commit data shows that you are currently using 637M of memory, a combination of the DRAM and the hard drive, and it has been as high as 650M, with the limit being 740M. Now, depending on settings, the OS can increase the 740M limit, but that will just make things slower. While it depends on what is running, just looking at the numbers, I would suspect that the computer is spending half to three-quarters of it's time swapping data between the DRAM and the hard drive which makes everything run slower. If you were to upgrade your system to 1G DRAM, you would be really surprised how fast it would run, as there would be no need for the computer to swap memory out.

Adding DRAM is rather simple if you are very careful. My previous warning is due to the fact that these devices are very sensitive to static electricity, at a much lower level than you can feel. Depending on your computer, there are a number of ports, special connectors, for the DRAM. When you buy additional memory, it will come on one or more small circuit boards. Depending on your current configuration, you may be able to just add a new board, or you may have to remove the old one and swap it out. Again, the main concern is static electricity!!!!

Now for your browser. I have not run IE8 yet, I heard there were a lot of problems with it, and this may be the main problem. If you can't re-load firefox, I would try Google Chrome. I have been using it for some time without problem, and once I got used to it I really like it. At first it was a little different, but it has really grown on me.

Let me know what you find, and I will try to help where I can.
If you want to reach for the stars, you better have long arms!
User avatar
stargeezer
 
Posts: 336
Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2006 8:56 pm
Location: Burning Mountains

Postby Apollonaris Zeus » Sun Jul 12, 2009 7:18 pm

Do not take the Blue Dram!

250mb of memory is not enough for xp. yes they will sell you the computer with it. I would max it out. It should take at least 1GB.

A good thing to do is do a little tune up of start up programs. You have too many running in the background if all the memory left is 61K.

Login as your admin>
go to your start up on the task bar>
click on Run>
Type in- msconfig >
a new dialog box appears and choose the "Services" tab>
click on the lower left corner- hide all microsoft services. Then Post what you find!

Meanwhile>

click the "Startup" tab.

Post here what you find listed.

Ideally, you only want services and startups that you need running in the background like your virus detector and windows services (there are some windows services you need as well, but that's a little more complicated). You don't need adobe reader, java help or many application auto updates along with other programs that will take up memory. They'll start if and when needed, but you might just have to wait a few seconds for them to load.

Let me know what you find?

AIIZ
User avatar
Apollonaris Zeus
 
Posts: 3716
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2003 11:17 am

Postby SilverOrange » Mon Jul 13, 2009 6:31 am

Hey Ygmir, I took a look at the IE8 microsoft site. Free tech phone support for IE8 from microsoft. Good luck and stock up on provisions!


Support for Internet Explorer 8 is available at no charge until 31st December 2009.

Advanced issues are not supported. For more information about advanced issues, please click here.


Phone Support Wait Time: Will vary
NO-CHARGE OPTIONS

Unlimited support requests.

(866) 234-6020
Hours for Phone (Pacific Time)
Monday - Friday 5:00 A.M. - 9:00 P.M.
Saturday - Sunday 6:00 A.M. - 3:00 P.M.
User avatar
SilverOrange
 
Posts: 568
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2009 1:38 pm
Location: Chelsea

Postby ygmir » Mon Jul 13, 2009 7:07 am

wow, what a lot of nice info, thanks you guys......
I'll get digging..........

AZ: blue dram?........

I still can't figure why I can't watch youtubes via eplaya?......I can watch them on youtube site, but, not linked.....I've changed every setting I can find back and forth, and, even reset to defaults.....still nothing....dang.

I'll report back.

thanks again..
YGMIR

Unabashed Nordic
Pagan
User avatar
ygmir
 
Posts: 27204
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2007 8:36 pm
Location: nevada county
Burning Since: 2017
Camp Name: qqqq

Postby Apollonaris Zeus » Mon Jul 13, 2009 12:51 pm

ygmir wrote:wow, what a lot of nice info, thanks you guys......
I'll get digging..........

AZ: blue dram?........

I still can't figure why I can't watch youtubes via eplaya?......I can watch them on youtube site, but, not linked.....I've changed every setting I can find back and forth, and, even reset to defaults.....still nothing....dang.

I'll report back.

thanks again..
I remember having the same problem once. So try this:

Have you done a reset under IE tools. you might be opening up connections or have some closed with some add-on. just write down you favorite list before you do.

but if anything you still have too little RAM. Max that bitch out.
RAM is cheap today.

AIIZ
User avatar
Apollonaris Zeus
 
Posts: 3716
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2003 11:17 am

Postby ygmir » Mon Jul 13, 2009 1:11 pm

Thanks AZ.......
I don't find a 'reset' button under IE tools.......am I in the wrong spot?

Are there better places to buy RAM? Is Staples, etc, good, or, should I go online? Brand?
YGMIR

Unabashed Nordic
Pagan
User avatar
ygmir
 
Posts: 27204
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2007 8:36 pm
Location: nevada county
Burning Since: 2017
Camp Name: qqqq

Postby Ugly Dougly » Mon Jul 13, 2009 1:20 pm

It's "Reset Web Settings..."
User avatar
Ugly Dougly
 
Posts: 16506
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2003 9:31 am
Location: San Jose, CA
Burning Since: 1996

Postby Apollonaris Zeus » Mon Jul 13, 2009 1:26 pm

Yes, that's tools in Internet Properties>advance tab(bottom of dialog page- not in the scroll down list)>make sure to check the reset personal settings when that dialog box opens!!!!



AIIZ
User avatar
Apollonaris Zeus
 
Posts: 3716
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2003 11:17 am

Postby ygmir » Mon Jul 13, 2009 5:25 pm

I can now see youtube links again..........

thanks so much.

and, it didn't erase my favorites...........

I may try to re-load firefox later......I gotta bask in some success for now......

(thanks to you )
YGMIR

Unabashed Nordic
Pagan
User avatar
ygmir
 
Posts: 27204
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2007 8:36 pm
Location: nevada county
Burning Since: 2017
Camp Name: qqqq

Postby Apollonaris Zeus » Mon Jul 13, 2009 6:43 pm

You're welcome!

If you can't see youtube, you're missing have the content on eplaya.

Are you still getting the low memory error?

Even if you don't, I would still pump up the memory to your full capacity. you will see the difference in speed. The problem with virtual memory is that it takes longer to read and write to the disk and if you are access system files or program files something has to wait until the bus is clear. If you have alot of memory then the files don't need to wait to be written or read then it seems almost instant.

Also I would still do the msconfig proceedure I stated above. That will give you more memory until you increase. I have 4GB of memory and reconfiguring msconfig makes a big difference in the performance.

AIIZ
User avatar
Apollonaris Zeus
 
Posts: 3716
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2003 11:17 am

Postby stargeezer » Mon Jul 13, 2009 7:56 pm

ygmir wrote:Are there better places to buy RAM? Is Staples, etc, good, or, should I go online? Brand?


The reason I mentioned Crucial is that I am kind of remote and so having it shipped is a big plus. As far as brand, I believe Crucial is owned by Micron which is one of the big guys. If you do purchase elsewhere, at least take the information that Crucial supplies for your computer configuration, there are a large number of memory formats, and that is very computer dependent.
If you want to reach for the stars, you better have long arms!
User avatar
stargeezer
 
Posts: 336
Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2006 8:56 pm
Location: Burning Mountains

Postby ygmir » Mon Jul 13, 2009 8:31 pm

I did the reset thing, that how I got the youtube back......thanks for the advise.

I'll start checking memory product suppliers.

it's still slow, but, not nearly as slow, and, I've not seen the memory warning, yet, at least.
But, since I'm running IE8, at least for now, I know it uses a ton of memory.......I'll get firefox back at a point.
I have some improtant stuff to do online for the next week or so, so, don't want to take to many chances with changes, and possible crashes.

thanks again everyone
YGMIR

Unabashed Nordic
Pagan
User avatar
ygmir
 
Posts: 27204
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2007 8:36 pm
Location: nevada county
Burning Since: 2017
Camp Name: qqqq

Postby gyre » Mon Jul 13, 2009 8:54 pm

And yet, still no book advice.


Too many shy people on eplaya.
User avatar
gyre
 
Posts: 15465
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2005 6:01 pm
Location: ΦάÏ

Postby Apollonaris Zeus » Mon Jul 13, 2009 9:00 pm

gyre wrote:And yet, still no book advice.


Too many shy people on eplaya.
OK

anything pre 1999 or pre xp dump.

Keep the html books since it's sequential delevoped code anyway.

And good luck with your career as a Monster!

AIIZ
User avatar
Apollonaris Zeus
 
Posts: 3716
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2003 11:17 am

Postby gyre » Mon Jul 13, 2009 10:04 pm

You should see the books I passed on.
One was on computing from 1967.

Any direct experience with any of these books?
Some seem quite good.
User avatar
gyre
 
Posts: 15465
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2005 6:01 pm
Location: ΦάÏ

Postby Apollonaris Zeus » Tue Jul 14, 2009 7:09 am

No, but my experiences with computers started in 1985 0r 6 with DOS

Much of what I have learn has come from my brother in law an IBM techie

The web (of which almost every problem has been written of and is many times the most up to date info) always do a search on the internet and you can find a resolution.

I don't know HTML and the knowledge is rarely needed to make a website since wysiwyg has been developed.

The most important thing I found out about computers is don't buy a windows based computer

get a MAC!

AIIZ
User avatar
Apollonaris Zeus
 
Posts: 3716
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2003 11:17 am

PreviousNext

Return to Open Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Elliot and 5 guests