Timeouts

Want to request a new feature? You've come to the right place...

Timeouts

Postby rodent » Sun Aug 15, 2004 10:34 am

wow, it just happened again while trying to post this bug.

A couple of times, while crafting a response, my account times out. I get prompted with a new login but the text of my post dissapears.

The first time I tried to post this bug, my description was much longer and it is very frustrating to have to retype it.


I do have a workaound. For the time being, before hitting the submit button, I'm going to "select all" and copy the text.

---
rodent (putting the eek in geek)
User avatar
rodent
 
Posts: 416
Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2003 12:21 pm
Location: Santa Cruz, California

Postby Tancorix » Sun Aug 15, 2004 11:18 am

I've experienced the same thing and but I thought it was due to the editing I like to do on most of my posts. I've learned to copy the messages before hitting submit in case it doesn't go through.
User avatar
Tancorix
 
Posts: 957
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2003 7:56 pm
Location: Not here, not there. I'm somewhere though.

Postby technopatra » Wed Aug 18, 2004 12:34 pm

Hmmm...our timeouts are set to something like 2 hours. Is it happening in less time than that?

I ask more out of curiosity than the ability to help, I'm afraid. We won't be able to address this until after the event since our tech staff (all of him) is already up on the playa.

I also do the select all copy, it's a habit I developed way back when I was all about webmail. It's a wee pain, but please bear with it for now.
technopatra
 
Posts: 728
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2003 3:04 pm
Location: SF, CA

Postby rodent » Wed Aug 18, 2004 12:44 pm

I haven't timed it but my account seems to time out in 10-15 minutes. Could be my browser though. I'm on an ancient win95 machine running IE 5.5

How's the playa? I heard rumors of rain last week.

---
rodent (putting the eek in geek)
User avatar
rodent
 
Posts: 416
Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2003 12:21 pm
Location: Santa Cruz, California

Postby DVD Burner » Wed Aug 18, 2004 12:52 pm

rodent wrote:I haven't timed it but my account seems to time out in 10-15 minutes. Could be my browser though. I'm on an ancient win95 machine running IE 5.5



NOOOOoooooooImage You're kidding.
Image

"The art is in the digit!"

The Original Digiman
User avatar
DVD Burner
 
Posts: 9741
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2003 4:09 am

Postby rodent » Wed Aug 18, 2004 12:55 pm

you don't have to tell me how sucky it is... but you couldn't beat the price (or lack there of).

---
rodent (putting the eek in geek)
User avatar
rodent
 
Posts: 416
Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2003 12:21 pm
Location: Santa Cruz, California

Postby DVD Burner » Wed Aug 18, 2004 12:58 pm

well you do put the eek in geek.


You know that Microsoft does not support win 95 and 98 any more?
so any problems you have may not be fixable and also may not be eplaya.
Image

"The art is in the digit!"

The Original Digiman
User avatar
DVD Burner
 
Posts: 9741
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2003 4:09 am

Postby rodent » Wed Aug 18, 2004 1:26 pm

DVD Burner wrote:You know that Microsoft does not support win 95 and 98 any more?
so any problems you have may not be fixable and also may not be eplaya.


Yep but I do what I can with what I have.

Tancorix, could you ring in with your OS and browser? That should help determine if it's an eplaya or an end user system issue.

---
rodent (putting the eek in geek)
User avatar
rodent
 
Posts: 416
Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2003 12:21 pm
Location: Santa Cruz, California

Postby Tancorix » Wed Aug 18, 2004 2:49 pm

IE 6.0.2800.1106CO at work. Home should be the same or maybe a bit higher.
I'm also having the same issues with Mozsilla Firefox version 0.9.3.
User avatar
Tancorix
 
Posts: 957
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2003 7:56 pm
Location: Not here, not there. I'm somewhere though.

Postby Tancorix » Wed Aug 18, 2004 2:50 pm

Sheesh...I can't type worth a damn today. Mozilla Firefox is what I meant.
User avatar
Tancorix
 
Posts: 957
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2003 7:56 pm
Location: Not here, not there. I'm somewhere though.

Postby rodent » Fri Aug 20, 2004 10:40 am

Not sure what happened, but my quick timeout problem seems to have dissapeared.

---
rodent (putting the eek in geek)
User avatar
rodent
 
Posts: 416
Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2003 12:21 pm
Location: Santa Cruz, California


Return to Feature Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests